ProMapRanker
🛠 Scheduled maintenance: We're performing scheduled maintenance on our scanning engine. New scans, audits and lookups are temporarily paused and will resume in approximately 12 hours. Your existing reports and dashboards remain fully available.
ahrefs alternatives

Ahrefs Alternatives in 2026

Ahrefs Alternatives in 2026
Semrush logo
Our #1Semrush

Full-suite alternative · Pricing starts at: $139 per month

Open semrush.com
SE Ranking logo
Close secondSE Ranking
Visit
Moz Pro logo
Also solidMoz Pro
Visit

Key takeaways

  • Semrush is the closest full-suite alternative to Ahrefs, with keyword research, audits, and competitor tools in one place.
  • SE Ranking and Moz Pro offer most of the suite at a lower entry price, especially for small teams.
  • Google Search Console is free and essential alongside any paid tool, since it shows your own real search data.
  • For backlinks only, Majestic is a focused and cheaper choice, while SpyFu leads for competitor PPC research.

Quick comparison

PickGreat forPricing starts atFree tier
SemrushFull-suite alternative$139 per monthYesVisit
SE RankingBudget all-in-one suite$129 per monthNoVisit
Moz ProBeginners and domain authority$49 per monthNoVisit
MangoolsKeyword research for freelancers$29.90 per monthYesVisit
UbersuggestBudget beginners$29 per monthYesVisit
SpyFuCompetitor PPC research$39 per monthNoVisit
SerpstatBudget suite with API access$69 per monthNoVisit
MajesticBacklink data only$49.99 per monthNoVisit
Google Search ConsoleYour own site data, freeFreeYesVisit

The best Ahrefs alternatives

Ahrefs is strong on backlinks, but it is not the only way to do SEO well. Some teams need a cheaper suite, some need a simpler tool, and some only need one job done well. The tools below cover those cases, and we compared official pricing pages, feature pages, and public reviews for each one.

Semrush logo
#1

Semrush

Great for: Full-suite alternative

Open semrush.com
Pricing starts at$139 per month
Free tierYes
Semrush website
semrush.com homepage

Semrush is the most direct replacement for Ahrefs if you want one tool to do everything. It covers keyword research, site audits, backlink analysis, rank tracking, and competitor research, plus content tools and, in current plans, AI visibility tracking. The interface is easier to learn than Ahrefs for many beginners, which helps small teams get value faster.

The cost is the catch. Pro starts at $139 per month on monthly billing, or $117.33 per month billed annually in published 2026 pricing, and the entry plan covers one user and 500 tracked keywords. If you only need backlinks or rank tracking, a cheaper specialist will save money. If you need the full suite, Semrush is the benchmark alternative.

Why it made the list
  • Keyword research, audits, rank tracking, and competitor tools in one suite
  • Limited free plan
Keep in mind
  • Highest entry price here
  • Single user seat on entry plan
SE Ranking logo
#2

SE Ranking

Great for: Budget all-in-one suite

Open seranking.com
Pricing starts at$129 per month
Free tierNo
SE Ranking website
seranking.com homepage

SE Ranking is popular with agencies and small teams that want an all-in-one suite without Ahrefs pricing. It covers rank tracking, site audits, keyword research, and backlink checking, and its white-label reporting suits client work. The Core plan is listed at $129 per month on monthly billing in published pricing, with a lower annual rate.

That monthly figure means SE Ranking is not always much cheaper than Semrush, so check the annual price and the tracked keyword limit for your plan. Where it wins is flexibility: more tracked keywords on some plans, agency-friendly reporting, and a 14-day trial with no card required in published terms.

Why it made the list
  • Rank tracking, audits, keyword research, and backlink checker
  • White-label reports for agencies
Keep in mind
  • Monthly price is close to Semrush on some plans
  • No free plan, only a trial
Moz Pro logo
#3

Moz Pro

Great for: Beginners and domain authority

Open moz.com
Pricing starts at$49 per month
Free tierNo
Moz Pro website
moz.com homepage

Moz Pro is the gentle on-ramp to SEO tools. Its interface explains metrics in plain language, its Domain Authority score is widely used as a shorthand for site strength, and the free MozBar browser extension gives quick metrics on any page. The Starter plan starts at $49 per month in published 2026 pricing.

Moz Pro will not match Ahrefs on raw backlink data, and its tracked keyword limits are modest on lower plans. It suits beginners, local businesses, and teams that want a clear all-rounder rather than the deepest index. Pair it with Google Search Console for your own site data, and it covers most small business needs.

Why it made the list
  • Beginner-friendly interface
  • Domain Authority metric
  • Free MozBar extension
Keep in mind
  • Smaller backlink index than Ahrefs
  • Tracked keyword limits are modest
Mangools logo
#4

Mangools

Great for: Keyword research for freelancers

Open mangools.com
Pricing starts at$29.90 per month
Free tierYes

Mangools bundles five tools, led by KWFinder for keyword research, plus SERPChecker, SERPWatcher for rank tracking, LinkMiner, and SiteProfiler. Freelancers and bloggers like it because the interface is simple and the entry price, at $29.90 per month billed annually in published pricing, is far below Ahrefs.

The honest limit is backlink depth. Mangools licenses some data rather than running the largest own index, so link builders may still want Ahrefs or Majestic alongside it. For keyword research and rank tracking on a small site, though, Mangools is one of the best alternatives to Ahrefs on value.

Why it made the list
  • KWFinder is easy to use
  • Rank tracking and SERP tools included
  • Low entry price
Keep in mind
  • Backlink data is licensed, not its own index
  • Tracked keyword limits are low
Ubersuggest logo
#5

Ubersuggest

Great for: Budget beginners

Open neilpatel.com
Pricing starts at$29 per month
Free tierYes

Ubersuggest is the budget pick for beginners. It covers keyword research, site audits, rank tracking, and content ideas in a simple interface, and its entry plan starts at $29 per month in published pricing, with a limited free tier. For a new blog or a small business site, that is often enough to find winnable keywords and fix basic issues.

It is not a like-for-like Ahrefs replacement. Backlink data and keyword database depth are thinner, and higher plans are needed for larger tracking. If your site is small and your budget is tight, Ubersuggest is a sensible start. Upgrade when you outgrow its limits, not before.

Why it made the list
  • Lowest entry price among paid suites here
  • Simple keyword and content ideas
  • Lifetime plan offered in the past
Keep in mind
  • Data depth is thinner than Ahrefs or Semrush
  • Tracked keywords capped on lower plans
SpyFu logo
#6

SpyFu

Great for: Competitor PPC research

Open spyfu.com
Pricing starts at$39 per month
Free tierNo

SpyFu answers a different question from most SEO tools: what are your competitors actually ranking for, and what ads have they run. Its competitor keyword and ad history goes back years, which makes it valuable for PPC research as well as SEO. At $39 per month in published pricing, it is also one of the cheaper options here.

Technical SEO is not its strength. Site audits and backlink analysis are present but thinner than Ahrefs or Semrush. Use SpyFu when competitor intelligence is your main job, and pair it with a dedicated audit tool if technical depth matters.

Why it made the list
  • Strong competitor keyword and ad history
  • Good value
  • Unlimited search on some plans
Keep in mind
  • Less depth on technical audits
  • Backlink data is licensed
Serpstat logo
#7

Serpstat

Great for: Budget suite with API access

Open serpstat.com
Pricing starts at$69 per month
Free tierNo

Serpstat is a full suite that often gets overlooked in US roundups. It covers keyword research, site audits, rank tracking, backlink analysis, and competitor research, with API access that agencies value. Entry pricing is listed at $69 per month in published 2026 comparisons, with lower annual rates in some listings.

The interface packs in a lot, which can feel busy at first, and lower plans cap daily queries. Serpstat suits growing businesses and agencies that want suite coverage plus API access at a mid-range price. Test its keyword data on your own market before switching, since database strength varies by country.

Why it made the list
  • Keyword research, audits, rank tracking, and competitor tools
  • API access for agencies
Keep in mind
  • Interface can feel busy
  • Daily query limits on lower plans
Majestic logo
#8

Majestic

Great for: Backlink data only

Open majestic.com
Pricing starts at$49.99 per month
Free tierNo

Majestic is the specialist pick. If backlinks are the main reason you pay for Ahrefs, Majestic gives you a large own index, Trust Flow and Citation Flow metrics, and a historic index for digging into old links. At $49.99 per month in published pricing, it costs less than a full Ahrefs plan for that one job.

It does not try to be a full suite. There is no keyword research or rank tracking to match Semrush or SE Ranking, and the interface looks dated. Pair Majestic with Google Search Console and a rank tracker, and you can cover the core jobs for less than a full suite, if backlinks are your priority.

Why it made the list
  • Large own backlink index
  • Trust Flow and Citation Flow metrics
  • Historic index option
Keep in mind
  • No keyword research or rank tracking suite
  • Interface is dated
Google Search Console logo
#9

Google Search Console

Great for: Your own site data, free

Open search.google.com
Pricing starts atFree
Free tierYes

Google Search Console is not an Ahrefs alternative in the usual sense, but it belongs in every SEO toolkit. It shows the real queries that bring people to your site, your clicks and impressions, indexing problems, and Core Web Vitals issues. No paid tool can see that data for your site, and it costs nothing.

Its limit is scope: it only covers sites you verify, and it offers no competitor research. Use it alongside any paid tool on this list, not instead of one, unless your only job is fixing and monitoring your own site. Every team, paid tool or not, should have Search Console set up.

Why it made the list
  • Real queries, clicks, and indexing data for your own site
  • Free forever
  • No competitor data needed to use it
Keep in mind
  • Only covers your own verified sites
  • No competitor backlink or keyword database

How we picked these

We compared official pricing pages, feature pages, and public reviews for SEO tools that work in October 2026. We included full suites, keyword specialists, backlink specialists, and one free essential, and we favoured tools with published pricing and a free plan or trial. We did not claim hands-on testing, and we noted where monthly and annual prices differ so you can compare like with like.

How to choose between them

Start with the job you actually do most. If it is backlinks, shortlist Majestic and Ahrefs itself. If it is keyword research for a small site, Mangools or Ubersuggest will do. If it is client reporting, SE Ranking and Semrush are stronger. If it is competitor ads, SpyFu leads. Then check the tracked keyword limit, the number of projects, and the seat count on the plan you would actually buy, since those limits force upgrades more often than missing features do.

Run the same test on each shortlisted tool: ten keywords in your niche, five competitor domains, and one site audit on your own site. Compare the results side by side, and pay attention to whether the data looks right for your market. A tool with a huge database in the US may be thinner in your country or niche, and that matters more than a headline feature list.

Free and cheaper paths

Ahrefs itself offers free Webmaster Tools for verified sites, with site audits and backlink data for your own site. Combine that with Google Search Console and a free tier from Mangools or Ubersuggest, and you can cover the basics for nothing. That stack is a good starting point for new sites, and it tells you which paid feature you actually miss before you spend.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best free alternative to Ahrefs?

Google Search Console plus Ahrefs Webmaster Tools is the strongest free combination. Search Console shows your real search traffic, while Ahrefs Webmaster Tools gives audits and backlink data for sites you verify. Mangools and Ubersuggest also offer limited free tiers for keyword research.

What is the cheapest Ahrefs alternative?

Ubersuggest and Mangools are among the cheapest paid options, starting at $29 and $29.90 per month respectively in published pricing. SpyFu at $39 per month is also cheap if competitor research is your main job. Cheaper tools usually cap tracked keywords and backlink depth, so check those limits first.

Is Semrush better than Ahrefs?

Neither is better for everyone. Semrush is easier to learn and covers more marketing tools beyond SEO, while Ahrefs is often praised for backlink data and a cleaner research workflow. If you need one full suite and you are choosing between them, trial both on your own keywords and competitors.

Can I replace Ahrefs with one tool?

Yes, if you choose a full suite like Semrush or SE Ranking, but expect trade-offs in backlink depth or price. Many teams replace Ahrefs with a combination instead: a rank tracker plus a backlink specialist plus Google Search Console, which can cost less and fit their workflow better.

Do Ahrefs alternatives include AI visibility tracking?

Some do. Semrush includes AI visibility features in current plans, and dedicated AI visibility tools track brand mentions in ChatGPT, Perplexity, and Gemini. If AI search matters to you, check that feature specifically, since older SEO suites may not include it on entry plans.

Sources

  1. https://wordpattern.org/blogs/semrush-alternatives/
  2. https://benjaminpreston.com/best-seo-tools-small-business-2026/
  3. https://learn.g2.com/best-free-seo-tools
  4. https://www.outrank.so/blog/cheap-seo
  5. https://zutrix.com/guides/ahrefs-alternatives

See where you really rank - block by block

ProMapRanker scans Google Maps across a grid of your service area. Simple monthly plans from $19, white-label on every plan.

Start free

Keep reading